26 Frascati Park, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, A94F9D3
€995,000
- Price per m²:€7,371
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€9,950
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:116399163
- Energy Performance:423.42 kWh/m2/yr
Make your move
Open Viewings
- Sat, 23/0511:30 - 12:00
About 26 Frascati Park
Highlights
- Attractive 4 bedroom family home c. 135 sq.m/1453 sq.ft
- In excellent original condition
- Bay windows
- Double glazed windows
- Ample scope to extend to the rear (stpp)
Description
** VIEWING SATURDAY 23 MAY BETWEEN 11:30AM - 12:00PM ** Please pre-register by emailing rockroad@dng.ie DNG are delighted to present 26 Frascati Park to the market. This attractive 1930’s family home is ideally positioned on one of Blackrock’s most sought-after roads and has been exceptionally well maintained by the current owner. Behind the handsome façade lies a bright, spacious and instantly appealing family home, presented in excellent condition throughout and benefiting from a highly private rear garden extending to approximately 57 ft (17.4 m). The generous garden offers significant scope to extend, subject to planning permission, as many neighbouring properties have successfully done. From the moment you step through the front door, you are immediately impressed by the bright and spacious accommodation, complemented by high ceilings and many original features. The ground floor accommodation comprises a large entrance hallway, with an upgraded shower room positioned to the right-hand side. To the left are two well-proportioned reception rooms, connected by sliding double doors, both featuring attractive fireplaces and decorative ceiling coving. The dining room enjoys French doors opening directly onto the rear garden. The kitchen, complete with an eye-catching Aga, together with a practical utility room off, completes the accommodation at this level. At first-floor level there are four generously proportioned double bedrooms. Also located off the landing are a separate bathroom and WC, together with a door leading to the feature Juliette balcony. The gardens are beautifully maintained, with a wonderfully private lawned rear garden with well stocked flower beds. The front garden also benefits from a lawn area and off-street parking. Blackrock is an established and mature residential area situated along the south side coastline of Dublin Bay, approximately 8 km from Dublin City Centre. Frascati Park is a tranquil road in the heart of Blackrock, conveniently located close to Blackrock Village and the Rock Road, with their excellent selection of amenities including two shopping centres, speciality shops, the QBC, DART and mainline rail services, together with numerous renowned restaurants, cafés and bars. Mount Merrion Avenue (N31) and the N11 are both within easy walking distance, providing access to additional bus routes, Aircoach services and the QBC. The location also offers excellent connectivity to the M50, N11 and the coast road, while remaining just 8 km south of Dublin City Centre. Family living is exceptionally well catered for, with a number of South Dublin’s finest primary and secondary schools nearby, together with UCD Smurfit Graduate Business School and an excellent selection of leisure and sporting amenities in the surrounding area. Viewing is strongly recommended for those seeking a characterful family home in one of South Dublin’s most desirable residential suburbs. Entrance Hall – 3.19m x 2.71m Impressive and spacious entrance hall featuring high ceilings, decorative ceiling coving, understairs storage and accommodation off. Kitchen – 5.43m x 2.02m Spacious kitchen overlooking the rear garden, featuring an eye-catching Aga together with a separate Bosch hob and oven. The room also benefits from a door providing direct access to the garden, a pantry press and a walk-in utility off. Utility Room – 2.54m x 1.44m Very useful storage space which is plumbed for a washing machine. Living Room – 4.91m x 3.49m Front-facing reception room featuring a beautiful bay window overlooking the front garden, decorative ceiling coving, picture rail and an attractive fireplace with gas inset. Sliding double doors connect seamlessly to the dining room. Dining Room – 4.03m x 3.49m Rear-facing interconnecting reception room featuring decorative ceiling coving, picture rail and an attractive fireplace with gas inset. French doors open directly onto the rear garden. Shower Room – 2.43m x 2.13m Fully tiled upgraded shower room with chrome heated towel rail, wc, whb and Aqua Stream electric shower. Landing – 4.94m x 3.29m (Max measurement) Bright and airy landing with decorative ceiling coving, a door opening to a Juliette balcony, and access to the accommodation and hot press. Bedroom 1 – 5.06m x 3.11m Large master bedroom with ample floor to ceiling fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 2 – 3.88m x 2.88m Overlooking the rear garden with original feature fire place. Bedroom 3 – 3.96m x 2.51m Rear facing double bedroom with feature fireplace. Bedroom 4 – 4.17m x 2.53m Rear facing bedroom with fitted wardrobes and feature fire place. Bathroom – 2.25m x 1.45m Part tiled, wash hand basin and bath. WC – 0.97m x 1.15m Outside - Approx 17.50m long x 8.30m wide The extremely private, mature rear garden is laid to lawn and bordered by well-stocked flower beds. It also benefits from a wooden storage shed and offers ample scope to extend, subject to planning permission. The front garden is accessed via a gated vehicular entrance and is also laid to lawn with well-stocked flower beds.