50 Aughrim Street, Stoneybatter, Dublin 7, Co. Dublin, D07R8C3
€850,000
- Price per m²:€4,939
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€8,500
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:119279370
- Energy Performance:309.87 kWh/m2/yr
Make your move
Open Viewings
- Wed, 20/0518:00 - 18:40
About 50 Aughrim Street
Highlights
- Gas fired central heating
- Beautiful period features throughout
- South facing rear garden
- 172 sq. m
- Built in 1864
Description
New to market. First open viewing Wednesday 20th May 6-6.40pm. Get Property Estate Agents are delighted to present this beautiful period home to the sales market. Originally built in 1864, this 172 sq. m. exceptional home is rich in character and charm. There is a welcome homely feel to this house. It is clear that this house has been well cared for by the current owners, it has been owned by the same family for the past 70 years. Opportunities like this rarely come to market. The accommodation throughout retains many of the property`s original period features, including high ceilings and beautifully detailed ornate cornices and coving. The ground floor comprises a broad and welcoming entrance hallway leading to two spacious interconnecting reception rooms, one featuring a solid fuel stove and the other a gas fire, both with PVC double glazed windows. They are ideal rooms for entertaining. To the rear, the modern kitchen offers ample counter and storage space and is fully fitted with a gas hob, double oven, and fridge freezer. An electric fire adds warmth and atmosphere to the space. There is also a storage room located under the stairs, which has ample space to convert to a WC. The return floor comprises a recently renovated family bathroom, complete with a bath, WHB, and WC, along with a generously sized bedroom. The first floor hosts three additional bedrooms, one of which benefits from an en-suite WC and walk-in shower. The rear garden has a south west aspect and is exceptionally private, creating a peaceful and tranquil setting. The front presents a well-maintained side lawn, with the property being accessed via a shared gate and pedestrian pathway. ACCOMMODATION Hallway: 10.98m x 1.67m. Original wooden floors, high ceilings. Kitchen 6.17m x 3.39m. Tiled flooring, ample storage / counter space, access to rear garden. Reception room 4.67m x 4.65m. Original wooden flooring, open fire. Living room: 4.46m x 4.43m. Original wooden flooring, open fire. Understairs storage: 2.01m x 0.82m. Bathroom: 3.47m x 1.70m. Tiled walls, laminate flooring, bath, WC & WHB with vanity unit. Bedroom 4: 4.51m x 2.88m. Carpet flooring, ample wardrobe space. Master Bedroom: 4.73m x 4.40m. Double bedroom, wooden flooring, walk-in shower & WC. Bedroom 2: 4.64m x 3.39m. Front double bedroom with carpet flooring Bedroom 3: 3.52m x 2.23m. Carpet flooring. The location of Aughrim Street is second to none, ideally positioned in the heart of Stoneybatter, one of Dublin 7`s most sought-after neighbourhoods. The property is within a five-minute walk of both Manor Street and Smithfield Square, which offer an excellent selection of shops, cafés, restaurants, and everyday amenities, while the city centre is also within comfortable walking distance. The Phoenix Park is just 1.2km away, providing extensive green space and recreational facilities. The area is exceptionally well served by public transport, with numerous bus routes operating along Manor Street. Smithfield LUAS is also a 1.2km walk from the property. Viewing of this beautiful spacious home is highly recommended. To arrange a private viewing please contact Michelle Hoare of Get Property Estate Agents by clicking on the link to the right of this page or by phoning her direct on 086 032 8363. Get Property Estate Agents is licensed by the PRSA, 002324. Notice Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.