50 Kenilworth Square South, Dublin 6, Rathgar, Dublin 6, D06FE04
Property headerProperty header
+37
Property Header

€2,600,000

5 Bed3 Bath262 m²Semi-D
  • Price per m²:€9,924
  • Estimated Stamp Duty:€86,000
  • Selling Type:By Private Treaty

About 50 Kenilworth Square South

Highlights

  • GFCH
  • South facing to rear
  • Car space off Garville Lane
  • Overlooking the square to the front
  • Well-proportioned rooms

Description

Mullery O’Gara are pleased to present to the open market 50 Kenilworth Square, an impressive 2 storey over garden level Victorian family home c 262 SqM / 2,820 SqFt. Overlooking Square to front and with large well stocked south facing garden to rear c. 115 Ft long and the benefit of a secure car space off Garville Lane. Excellently cared for and much improved by its present owners, fine original features and full of natural light. Tastefully presented throughout with high floor to ceiling heights and room to extend subject to p.p. Granite steps lead to the main reception hallway with ceiling cornice and centre rose. Two interconnecting reception rooms, one with marble mantlepiece and both with ceiling cornice and centre roses, folding doors and picture window overlooking garden. On the return is a study with steps to garden. On the first-floor return is bedroom 1 and a w.c/whb. On the first floor are two rear bedrooms (originally one) and bathroom with bath, w.c and whb. Bedroom4 is to the front with fitted wardrobe and bedroom 5 – the primary with fitted wardrobe and ensuite shower room. At garden level with separate entrance is the hall with fitted closets. there are two rooms to the front suitable for bedroom/home office/studies/ au pairs etc. There is a shower room with shower, w.c and whb. To the rear is the kitchen/dining with extensive range of units with glazed doors to hall and folding glazed doors to patio. On the return is the family room also with folding doors to patio. Outside is a well-stocked front garden. Large south facing rear garden, well stocked with plants, trees and paved patio area. There is a car space to rear approached by Garville Lane. An enviable location with all the area has to offer. Direct access to public transport and within a short walk to the villages of Rathgar and Rathmines with their fantastic choice of restaurants, bars and shops as well as shops on Rathmines Road Upper. There are of top primary and secondary schools in the area including Rathgar Junior, Alexandra College, Gonzaga, St. Mary’s, Kildare Place and Rathgar National all close by. Recreational facilities are also well catered for in the area with numerous gyms, sports clubs, yoga studios and saunas all within walking distance.