Rosewood House, 21 Holywell, Kilmacud Road Upper, Dubln 14, Dublin 17, D14K0E3
€975,000
- Price per m²:€7,115
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€9,750
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118989854
- Energy Performance:214.05 kWh/m2/yr
About Rosewood House, 21 Holywell, Kilmacud Road Upper, Dubln 14
Highlights
- featured
Description
Allen & Jacobs is delighted to bring to the market this lovely double fronted family home. Presented in excellent condition throughout & boasting well proportioned, light filled accommodation spanning an impressive c.137sqm/1,475sqft. Notable upgrades include extensive use of solid oak flooring, triple-glazed windows & doors and gas fired central heating. There is a separate utility room and c.9sqm garden room/home office which is connected to the main central heating system. There is a large open plan kitchen/dining room which opens out onto an extremely secluded wraparound garden. Plenty of scope exists for an extension (subject to planning permission) and the property overlooks a green area with the Dublin mountains in the background. Built by Sorohan builders, Holywell is a well-established residential enclave located in the heart of Dublin 14, known for its peaceful atmosphere, mature greenery, and strong community feel. Situated just off the Kilmacud Road Upper, the area offers a blend of modern homes and landscaped surroundings, making it a sought-after location for families & professionals alike. Stillorgan Village and the Sandyford Business/Shopping district are within the easy reach & the vibrant Dundrum Town Centre is only a few minutes' drive away providing for a host of well-known retailers. An array of schools and third level colleges are surrounding the property including St. Benildus College, Taney Parish Primary School, Holy Cross Dundrum, Oatlands Primary & Secondary, St. Laurence's BNS, Saint Brigid's National, Mount Anville Primary & Secondary, St. Raphaela's Primary and Secondary, Our Lady's Grove, Blackrock College, Sion Hill, St. Andrew's College, The Smurfit Business School and UCD. The property is serviced by a selection of public bus routes and the Kilmacud LUAS station is only a 12-minute walk away and a variety of bus routes nearby offering easy access to and from the City Centre and surrounding suburbs with the M50 only a short drive away. Accommodation briefly comprises porch, hall, living room, family room/playroom, kitchen/dining room & guest toilet. Upstairs are 4 bedrooms (master en-suite) & a main bathroom. Outside is a separate utility & garden room/home office. A lovely family home with viewing highly recommended. At A Glance Semi Detached residence c.137sqm/1,475sqft Presented in excellent condition Corner property Separate utility & garden room/home office Master bedroom en-suite Guest toilet Overlooking green area & Dublin mountains Landscaped private c.15m x 10m garden to the rear Attractive front garden with off-street parking Extensive use of solid oak floors Scope for extension (subject to planning permission) GFCH Side entrance Triple glazed windows & doors Porch Only c.12-minute walk to Kilmacud Luas station Easy walk to Dundrum town centre Close to local shops Close by to all amenities Beside bus routes Easy reach of M50 Accommodation Porch: 2.3m x 0.8m Hall: 5.3m x 1.9m + 2.3m x 1m Living room: 5.3m x 4m Family room/Playroom: 5m x 2.5m Kitchen/Dining room: 8.7m x 3.4m + 2.5m x 1.5m Guest toilet: 1.5m x 1.1m Upstairs Bedroom 1: 2.7m x 2.7m Bedroom 2: 3.4m x 2.6m Bedroom 3: 3.8m x 2.7m En-suite: 2.3m x 1.5m Bedroom 4: 2.7m x 2.2m Bathroom: 2.1m x 6.1m Outside: To the front is a walled garden with lawn, planted borders, off street parking & a side entrance. To the rear is a lovely private garden c.15m x 10m with large Indian sandstone patio and planted raised borders with a variety of shrubs, plants, flowers & mature trees. There is also a separate utility room & garden room/home office. Viewing Strictly by prior appointment only with sole agents Allen & Jacobs (Southside Office) 107 Fosters Avenue Mount Merrion, Co. Dublin t: 2100360 e: info w: allenandjacobs.ie Accommodation Note: Please note we have not tested any apparatus, fixtures, fittings, or services. Interested parties must undertake their own investigation into the working order of these items. All measurements are approximate and photographs provided for guidance only.