14 Springfields, Waterford Road, Kilkenny, R95D9CT
€440,000
- Price per m²:€4,118
- Estimated Stamp Duty:€4,400
- Selling Type:By Private Treaty
- BER No:118789122
- Energy Performance:213.48 kWh/m2/yr
Description
Sherry FitzGerald McCreery are delighted to present No. 14 Springfields, a beautifully bright and well-proportioned four-bedroom detached home. Springfields is a highly sought-after development, constructed in 1996 by Denis Treacy and Sons. This mature and well-established neighbourhood is ideal for both families and professionals. The property is thoughtfully designed, offering a spacious and practical layout, and is presented in excellent condition throughout. The spacious accommodation extends to 106.8 sq. m. / 1,150 sq. ft. (approx.) over two levels. The ground floor layout comprises: entrance hallway, living room, kitchen/dining room, hot press, bathroom, Bedroom 1 and Bedroom 2. At first floor level, the accommodation includes a landing area, two well-proportioned bedrooms, a bathroom. Front & Rear Gardens: To the front, the property features a well-maintained garden with mature planting, enclosed by a walled boundary. A tarmacadam driveway provides ample off-street parking, while a double-gated side entrance allows easy access to the rear of the property. The rear garden enjoys a sunny south-facing aspect and is accessed via a side gate entrance. It features a paved patio area ideal for outdoor dining, with a lawn bordered by mature trees and planting providing excellent privacy. A raised brick flower bed with climbing plants and colourful shrubs adds further character, set against a timber fence backdrop. Location: The location of Springfields just off Waterford Road is unrivalled, and is walking distance to Kilkenny City Centre with its superb eateries, boutique shops, excellent transport links and three shopping centres (including Loughboy which is a 15-minute walk from the property). There are a vast range of important amenities practically on your doorstep including three Supermarkets within 1km of the property. Some of Kilkenny's best primary schools are within easy reach including Kilkenny Project School (Educate Together), St. Patricks De La Salle and Gaelscoil Osrai. There are a number of secondary schools in close proximity including Presentation Secondary School and St. Kieran’s College and Kilkenny City Vocational School. Kilkenny College, CBS Secondary School and Loreto Secondary School are all within easy access of the property. A 7-minute drive takes you to the M9 motorway which services Dublin to Waterford. Kilkenny Retail Park is less than a 10-minute walk from the property. There are excellent hospitals in Kilkenny including St. Luke’s General Hospital, UPMC Aut Even private Hospital, Kilcreene Regional Orthopaedic Hospital and St. Canice’s Hospital. Kilkenny has an excellent choice of hotels, leisure centres and medical centres which are all in easy reach of Springfields. Entrance Hall: 5.8m x 1.6m. The entrance hall is finished with solid timber flooring and a carpeted staircase leading to the first floor. With a practical under-stairs cloakroom cupboard. Living Room: 4.3m x 3.5m. The living room is a bright and comfortable space featuring solid timber flooring and a cast iron fireplace with open fire set on a black hearth. Dual aspect windows overlook the front garden. Bedroom 1: 2.5m x 2.6m. Located to the front of the property, with laminate flooring and is presently utilised as a utility room. Plumbed for washing machine and tumble dryer. The room offers excellent flexibility and could readily serve as a bedroom or home office. Kitchen Dining Room: 5.8m x 3.1m. The kitchen is located to the rear of the property and features a range of eye and floor level units with a granite countertop and tiled flooring. There is an abundance of storage, including additional drawers and cupboards, providing excellent practicality for everyday use. A Zanussi double oven and extractor fan are in place, while patio doors open directly onto the rear garden and patio area. Hotpress: Fully Shelved. Bathroom: 1.7m x 2.1m. Fitted with a wash hand basin, WC and bath, tiled flooring and a window to the rear. Bedroom 2: 4.0m x 2.6m. A bright and spacious rear-facing bedroom with dual aspect windows overlooking the garden. Solid timber flooring and built-in wardrobes. First Floor Accommodation: Landing: The landing is well-lit by a Velux window and finished with carpeted flooring, with access to the attic. Bedroom 3: 2.8m x 2.7m. A spacious front-facing double bedroom featuring solid timber flooring and fitted wardrobes. Bedroom 4: 3.8m x 3.5m. A spacious double bedroom overlooking the rear garden, complete with carpet flooring and a full wall of fitted wardrobes. Bathroom: 1.4m x 1.8m. The bathroom features a Velux window, tiled flooring and walls, and is fitted with a shower cubicle with Triton T90SR, wash hand basin and WC..